Many adult-use marijuana shoppers would rather stick with one type of product, such as flower or vape pens, when at the store than bring home a variety of cannabis goods, according to an analysis of customer basket compositions from 2020.

Understanding the buying patterns of marijuana consumers can help retailers and manufacturers improve merchandising and marketing efforts.

Retail basket data from California, Colorado, Nevada and Washington state provided by Seattle-based cannabis analytics firm Headset showed that 67% of baskets with a flower purchase didn’t contain any other marijuana product types.

Pre-roll, concentrate and vape pen shoppers were also particularly loyal to a singular category: 50% or more of the category baskets contained only those items.

In contrast, baskets containing beverages more often than not contained other products, with just 22.5% of baskets containing only beverages.

While the COVID-19 pandemic disrupted the industry in 2020, analysis of the same type of data in January 2021 shows the overall patterns haven’t changed significantly with the start of the new year, highlighting some common consumer trends that drive the adult-use market.

When consumers did buy other products, they were most likely to buy (primary category: secondary categories):

  • Beverages: Edibles, flower
  • Capsules: Edibles, flower
  • Concentrates: Flower, pre-rolls
  • Edibles: Flower, pre-rolls
  • Flower: Pre-rolls, vape pens
  • Pre-rolls: Flower, vape pens
  • Tinctures and sublinguals: Edibles, flower
  • Topicals: Edibles, flower
  • Vape pens: Flower, pre-rolls

Knowing that consumers purchasing topicals and tinctures are most likely to purchase edibles presents retailers with the opportunity to move those products closer together or to offer specials that combine the categories.

Retailers can also use educational marketing and events to help inform shoppers – such as those buying only flower or pre-rolls – about the advantages of other products.

Even manufacturers can benefit from a close look at basket composition and buying trends, because expanding a brand into a new category is much easier when those buyers are already shopping for those products.

Adult-use marijuana basket composition

Adult-use marijuana consumer buying patterns using 2020 retail data from California, Colorado, Nevada and Washington provided by Headset. Categories do not add up to 100%.

For example, many adult marijuana buyers prefer to limit themselves to one type of product in the store. For example, flowers or vape pens, rather than bringing home a variety of cannabis products, according to an analysis of the 2020 shopping basket.

Understanding the buying behavior of marijuana users can help retailers and manufacturers make their merchandising and marketing more effective.

Data on shopping carts from California, Colorado, Nevada and Washington, provided by the Seattle-based analysis firm Garner, showed that 67 percent of flower-shopping carts did not contain any other type of marijuana.

Buyers of pre-rolls, concentrates and vape pens were also particularly loyal to the single category, with 50% or more of baskets in this category containing only these items.

In contrast, beverage baskets are more likely to contain other products, with only 22.5% of baskets containing only beverages.

While the COWID-19 pandemic disrupted the industry in 2020, analysis of the same type of data in January 2021 shows that overall trends have not changed significantly since the start of the new year, indicating some general consumer trends driving the adult use market.

Consumers are more likely to buy other products (primary category: secondary categories):

  • Drinks: Edible spices, a flower
  • Capsules : Edible spices, a flower
  • Focused: Flower, preliminaries
  • Edible spices : Flower, preliminaries
  • A flower: Pre-rollers, film pins
  • Pre-scroll: Flower, pot handles
  • Dyes and Sublingual : Edible spices, a flower
  • Topics: Edible spices, a flower
  • Casserole Pens: Flower, preliminaries

Knowing that consumers who buy tinctures and herbal tinctures are also more likely to buy tinctures gives retailers an opportunity to bring these products together or to offer special deals that bring these categories together.

Retailers can also use educational marketing and events to educate customers – who only buy flowers or pre-roll, for example – about the benefits of other products.

Manufacturers may also benefit from looking at the composition of shopping baskets and purchasing patterns, as it is much easier to expand a brand into a new category if customers are already buying those products.

Composition of marijuana baskets for adults

Adult marijuana purchase patterns based on 2020 retail data in California, Colorado, Nevada, and Washington provided by Headset. The categories do not add up to 100%.

 

 BeveragesCapsulesConcentratesElectronic equipmentFlowerPre-rollsDyesSubjectHandles with tape
Drinks22.5%7%2%6%1.4%2.1%5.3%5.8%2.2%
Capsules2.4%26%0.5%2.2%0.4%0.4%4.4%3.7%0.8%
Concentrate11.1%7.8%50.3%6.5%7.8%7.5%6.5%9.1%8.6%
Power supply34.3%36.6%6.7%39.3%7.4%9.7%31.5%29.8%13.8%
Flower26.6%20.5%27.1%24.6%67.1%24%23.5%22.4%20.8%
Foreword24.4%15.2%15.9%19.8%14.7%56.3%15%17.3%15.9%
Dyes3.4%8.3%0.8%3.6%0.8%0.8%27.2%8.4%1.5%
Topics3%5.6%0.9%2.7%0.6%0.8%6.8%29.9%1.1%
Ribbon handles16.2%17.3%11.7%18%8.1%10.1%17.3%15.2%51.4%
You May Also Like

Elon Musk Thinks CBD Is ‘Fake,’ But Joe Rogan Teaches Him A Lesson

Elon Musk may know a bit more about rockets and electronic machines, but in an interview with podcaster Joe Rogan this week, he revealed a blind spot regarding cannabis, saying he thinks CBD is “fake.” This does not mean that…

Reddit’s WallStreetBets Drives Market Volatility for Cannabis Stocks

Influenced by traders on /r/WallStreetBets, the Reddit-based forum that stirred the stock market last month with the launch of GameStop shares, shares of cannabis companies have seen volatile highs and lows this week, reports Business Insider. On Thursday, Tilray shares…

Connecticut Governor Unveils Adult-Use Legalization Proposal in Budget Request

After Steven Meland and Jeremy Breton, co-owners of Hotbox Farms, opened the doors to their 2019 clinic in Ontario, Oregon, lines formed, as they did at other clinics in the city. It was 5 a.m. when he heard someone knocking…

Virginia Advances Dueling Cannabis Legalization Bills

The Virginia House and Senate have passed comprehensive cannabis legalization bills. These bills are on their way to a conference committee to agree on the final wording – which must be approved again by both houses – before being sent…